Significance, Ancestral Home, and the First Bearers of the Name

 

My father, Herrmann Martin Schoppenhorst (248), former director of the municipality Ladbergen, had explained to me that the name Schoppenhorst means “the one who lives in the shed by the forest”. The former “Carpentry Schoppenhorst” (picture on the right), today the art gallery and cafe  "Strathwork" in Ladbergen, had an according crest (a half-timbered house with a red roof in front of green fir trees) on the tower of the workshop.

But this interpretation is not the only one possible according to Professor Udolph

(e-mail from Professor Udolph on April 1, 2005). Thus, a Horst is not necessarily a forest, scrubland, or brushwood but can also be a dry place in a wetland. This last interpretation is more likely, as Ladbergen (meaning: hill in the lowland; medieval name Lacberghe (1)) used to be a wetland in the past and even today a certain part of the farming community Hölter is called “Moor” (German for “marsh”). The farming community Wester until into the 20th century was a marsh, too. Therefore, Schoppenhorst can mean as well “he who lives in a shed on a dry rise in the marsh”. Heinz Storck, former president of the “Heimatverein” [a club that tries to preserve German tradition; note from the translator] says to this end that a “Hoarst” (Low German) in Ladbergen means a dry place on which one can cultivate fields and meadows. This means for our name that the shed on a dry spot is right.

 

In a chronicle Friedrich Schoppenhorst, born in 1848 (90), writes down his own history of the origin of the name in which an ancestral home is mentioned: For one of his sons the Colon Ferlemann took a shed (Low German: Schoppen) from his yard and built it up in the Horst as a residential house.” This is how Friedrich Schoppenhorst describes the origin of his name: Schoppen-in-der-Horst (“shed-on-a-dry-spot”).

(continued on the right)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What was or what is the meaning of “die Ferlemanns Horst”? An area between the inn “Up de Birke”, today’s Boddenkuhle, and the farmer Ferlemann at Tecklenburger Straße, where after the war many bomb craters overgrown with heather and juniper bushes were to be found, must have been named so in earlier times. Today nobody in Ladbergen knows this term and nobody knows where Ferlemanns Horst was situated, not even the farmer Ferlemann himself. In any case, in the 17th century the first Schoppenhorst (Christian (1)) lived behind the inn “Up de Birke”.  

Moreover, it becomes clear that the family Schoppenhorst descends from the family Ferlemann in Overbeck at Tecklenburger Straße. I don’t know why people who already had a family name suddenly were given a new one. But the name Ferlemann can be traced back much further than our name: The original Virlinc turned into Virlincmann, then Werelmann, which became Verlemann and finally Ferlemann. This name can be traced back to the 12th century. At least that is what my father claimed. So far I wasn’t able to verify this.

 
         
 

 

The ancestral home (left picture), which stood on the spot on which the shed was built, still existed in my youth (though not or not any more in the marsh). At that time the farm Dowidat-Werdeling, Overbeck 25/50** belonged to the Werdeling family that bought it from the Schoppenhorst family in 1885. Later one daughter of the Werdeling family married a Mr Dowidat so that the farm received the double-barreled name Dowidat-Werdeling. In the year 1966 the building was torn down in the scope of the construction of the Autobahn A1. It seems to be documented (click on ancestral home) that the location of the ancestral home is the same spot on which the above mentioned residential house stood. According to this story the name Schoppenhorst emerged around 1665.

(continued on the left)

 
         
 

But what happened to the bearers of the name after 1665?

When I started my ancestry research with looking for the name Schoppenhorst on the internet, I came across a Gerdruyt Schoppenhorst (8) und a Gedruyt Schappenhorst – a possible mistake in writing? In his show Professor Udolph stresses over and over again that pastors were incredibly careless in their entries. Both were born almost 300 years ago, one in 1722, the other in 1719, but both were married to men of the same name, Geerd Freye (http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com).

Both Gertruyts lived in Brochterbeck, a neighboring place of Ladbergen. But at that time Ladbergen and Brochterbeck belonged together as Ladbergen was not able to afford an administrative building of its own. It is assumed that they were members of the congregation Ladbergen. The suspicion suggests itself that because of the same husband the women were one and the same person. 

Gertruyt is not the oldest individual with the name Schoppenhorst who I found. Herman Emanuel Schoppenhorst  born April 17, 1709 (3) in Ladbergen, is older, and seems to be the son of Mr Schoppen Kersten. Lorri Hughes from Indiana, USA, discovered my page on the internet and on August 11, 2005 wrote me an e-mail with a list of ancestors (from "Descendants of Liesbeth Kortlücke"). On this list the name Schoppenkerstein appears in the first place. Jane Denny from Missouri, USA, wrote to me in December 2005 that she considers one Christian Schoppenhorst, deceased on April 27, 1730 (1) at the age of 80, to be the father of Emanuel, born in 1709. Later she sent me a photocopy of a microfilm of the Mormons in which the death of Christian at the age of 80 is unambiguously asserted. The document dates from the year 1730 so that Christian had to have been born about 1650.

On October 4, 2005 I was in Ladbergen and was allowed to have a look at the parish records. The name Schoppenkerstein in the Kortlücke list is wrong, the transcription of the parish records says “Schoppen Kersten”. Mr Apitz, the sexton of the Protestant church in Ladbergen, said, this name could possibly be explained that way that a Mr Schoppen maybe bought a farm called “Kersten” or that he married to the farm. In the process it could come to such name combinations. Anyway, if our name really should be derived from the name Schoppen Kersten, the history of the name of Friedrich Schoppenhorst would be wrong. Or is there a mistake in writing? Or maybe there are two different origins?

But Pastor Clausing from the USA, who knows a lot about ancestry research regarding Ladbergen, rather assumes that Schoppen Kersten is an error in writing. From the material I received from Cathie Schoppenhorst (316), Jane Denny (84), and from him, at that time only one family branch of the Schoppenhorst family existed and the name “Schoppen Kersten” appears only temporarily with one person. Quote Pastor J. Clausing: Yes, the individuals (3) (Emanuel Schoppen Kersten), 3A (Herman Emanuel) and 3B (Emanuel) (now summarized under #3) in the list of births are one and the same person who was named Emanuel Schoppen Kersten at his birth. His father was Schoppen Kersten without a first name in the baptism register.”

 

married Bernhardine Elisabeth Krusenklaus, born January 24, 1860, on the farm Krusenklaus at Telgter Damm on June 25, 1885. For this reason the farm was given the name Schoppenhorst and so there is a common origin of the two family branches in Ladbergen. Even today the members of the family from Telgter Damm bear the sobriquet “Kloas” or “the ones from Kloas”.

There is yet a third and a fourth family branch in Germany with the name Schoppenhorst. One has its origin in Osnabrück, the other in Westerkappeln. The branch from Osnabrück have a relation to Ladbergen, says Hans Dieter Schoppenhorst (293) from Osnabrück. With merely two telephone calls I was able to clarify this: Heinrich Wilhelm, born 1832/33 (65), married Friedricka Hagen, born 1841, on August 23, 1860. They had two sons; Friedrich Wilhelm, born 1863 (126), became a train driver and moved to Osnabrück. The family around Hans Dieter Schoppenhorst, which today lives in Osnabrück, stems from this Friedrich Wilhelm.

 

In the case of the family from Westerkappeln no unambiguous connection to Ladbergen was recognizable as I learned from Sven Schoppenhorst (357) from Osnabrück. For generations the family runs a beer wholesaling business in Westerkappeln. Today, one part of the family lives in Westerkappeln, one in Lotte, and another one in Osnabrück.  

Sven Schoppenhorst wrote that the oldest verifiable Schoppenhorst in Westerkappeln was one Wilhelm, born around 1895. Thereupon I suspected that Herman Wilhelm, born June 23, 1871, from my list of births and deaths who did not die at Ladbergen, could be the father of this Wilhelm and therefore could be the founding father of the Schoppenhorsts from Westerkappeln.

In collaboration with employees of the Protestant church Westerkappeln Mr Apitz found a Heinrich Wilhelm, born November 12, 1900 (232), whose parents were one Heinrich Schoppenhorst and one Elisa Windmöller. A Wilhelm, born 1895, from Westerkappeln does not exist.

With this information Jane Denny and Pastor Clausing found a Heinrich Friedrich Wilhelm Schoppenhorst (145) who was born June 23, 1871 and who died on September 4, 1901 in Westerkappeln. He is definitely the founding father of the family branch from Westerkappeln. But where does he come from? At the moment we have two men with a birth date in the summer of 1871: one Heinrich Friedrich Wilhelm (145) who was born in Ladbergen and died in Westerkappeln. His parents are unknown, though. And one Herman Wilhelm (146) who was also born in Ladbergen and who probably left it because there is no date of death recorded in Ladbergen. His father is the innkeeper of the village, born in 1833 (65), he is also the father of the son who became a railroader in Osnabrück. If both individuals were identical, the ancestors of the family from Westerkappeln would come from Ladbergen, too. But there is no definite proof, yet. Though Jane Denny is convinced that both men are one and the same person.

My father assumed that there are members of the Schoppenhorst family in the Netherlands, though he could not find them. He reckoned the biggest group with the name Schoppenhorst to be in the USA. But he wasn’t able to establish a connection.  

 
     
 

     
 

Today there are two families with the name Schoppenhorst in Ladbergen, one lives in the area around Schulenburger Weg/ Kattenvenner Straße, the other lives at Telgter Damm. Are these two families related to each other and do they have a common origin? From a newspaper article of May 3, 1995, written by Heinz Storck from Ladbergen with the help of documents provided by Christel Schoppenhorst (273), you can learn that the two branches of Schoppenhorsts, one from Kattenvenner Straße/ Schulenburger Weg and the other from Telgter Damm, have a common origin. When Johann Hermann Wilhelm (18) left the ancestral home at Overbeck 25 (50?) and moved into the hirelings’ house on the farm Lütke-Stockdiek, at least one brother (12) was left behind. An ancestor of this brother, Heinrich Wilhelm Schoppenhorst, born November 5, 1856 (112),

(continued on the right)

 

Picture at the top right: former Carpentry Schoppenhorst, today Strathwork art gallery

 

Picture at the top left: Farm Dowidat-Werdeling, ancestral home of the Schoppenhorst family

 

The small numbers behind the names are links to the names in the index of births and deaths  

 
     

**House numbers 25 or 50. Heinz Storck, connoisseur of the history of Ladbergen, says to this end that no. 25 was the first house number. At first the numbers were assigned according to the age of the farms. This was changed later, the farms then were assigned numbers corresponding to their size. According to this the Colon Schoppenhorst had been a very small farmer in Overbeck.